ÜÇGE | Our Personal Data and Privacy Policy
Legal Notice

INFORMATION REGARDING THE TURKISH PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW No. 6698 (PDPL):



ÜÇGE Mağaza Ekipmanları Paz San ve Tic A.Ş. (ÜÇGE A.Ş.) has the title of "Data Controller" in the way defined in Law No. 6698.

Your Personal Data is necessarily processed, recorded, stored, kept, updated and transferred as needed under the prescribed conditions of Articles 5 and 6 of PDPL in order to be able to fulfill the legal obligations under the applicable law and to communicate information with you, to ensure that you benefit from the products and services offered by ÜÇGE A.Ş., to ensure that these products and services meet the highest standards for your satisfaction and to ensure that you make use of the products and services offered by ÜÇGE A.Ş.. ÜÇGE A.Ş. makes sure to take reasonable technical measures to protect the collected personal information from losses, changes and all unauthorized uses, access, disclosure or any other processes that may occur during data transfers over the computer network.

Your Personal Data to be processed within the scope of this informational letter shall only be shared in conformity with the law and in good faith, and shall be relevant, limited and proportionate to the purposes stated above and in accordance with the procedures and principles set forth by Articles 8 and 9 of the aforementioned Law and shall only be shared with the legal and administrative authorities that are legally authorized by ÜÇGE A.Ş., public institutions and organizations, banks, insurance/pension companies, real and legal persons authorized by law such as independent auditing firms and with people and institutions that provide us with services for storing the data on the "cloud" and other relevant services.

In accordance with Article 11 of the Law on the processing of your personal data, you have the right to; learn whether or not your personal data have been processed, request information about your processed data, learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether the data are used in accordance with their purpose, know the 3rd Parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred, request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately, request the deletion or destruction or the anonymization of personal data in case the reasons necessitating their processing cease to exist, request notification to 3rd Parties to whom personal data have been transferred about the deletion or destruction of personal data, object to occurrence of any result that is to your detriment by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems and request compensation for the damages in case you incur damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.Your request for such matters will be fulfilled in accordance with Article 13 of the Law in the case of your application to the address of our company and your written application in person or in the form of a notarized copy.



COOKIE POLICY:



Cookies are files or pieces of information that can be stored on your computer (or on other internet enabled devices such as smartphones and tablets) when you visit ÜÇGE Mağaza Ekipmanları Paz San ve Tic A.Ş, (ÜÇGE A.Ş.) internet sites. A cookie is usually contains; the name of the web site from which it is received, the "lifetime" of the cookie (eg how long it will be held on your device), and a unique number value, usually generated randomly.

Cookies do not allow us access to your device or any information outside of the data you want to share with us at all.

With that said, most browsers allow cookies, but you can reject or delete cookies at any time by changing your browser settings. The method for adjusting these settings varies on the browser being used and you can learn how to disable cookies from the service provider of the browser used.

Please note that disabling or rejecting cookies will affect some features and services in our Sites to work properly because we will not be able to recognize or associate your account(s). Also, when you visit our Sites, the offerings we provide you may not be relevant to you or your interests.



Rejecting cookie use:

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookiesfrom your browser by adjusting your web browser, however thismay affect your ability to use the Site. You can check your web browser preferences to see if your browser allows you to manage cookies.Sharing of data collected through the use of cookies to 3rd Parties:We may share your behavioral and personal information described in detail abovefor the specified purposes of this policy with our business partners and 3rd Parties. On the Site, links to sites and content managed by 3rd Parties may be provided or given access to.

Our Site does not have any power of intervention or control over the contents of such websites of 3rd Parties. The Sitemay also use “widgets” belonging to platforms of 3rd Parties. Information gathered during the Site visits of users may be used by the mentioned 3rd Party platforms. Information collected by the Site and 3rd Parties may be associated if users visit the Site while connected to their accounts on these platforms.

The collected user data mentioned here may be merged with the data contained in various customer satisfaction-focused marketing programs belonging to the Site or business partners and to which the user is a member as well. The aim here is to better provide tailored services within the scope of this practice and the marketing programs which you are a member of by getting to know the preferences and needs of the user. The merged data may be processed here and according to the purposes and methods contained in the membership contract of the relevant marketing program.

Hereby within the scope of this policy, personal data processed by the Site or a 3rd Party may be shared with 3rd Parties that provide services to the Site or a 3rd Party for processing these data, limited only to the purpose of obtaining the mentioned data. The 3rd Party service providers may store the data collected domestically or abroad and transfers may take place between domestic data and data stored abroad. All practices mentioned above with respect to your personal data will only be possible after your approval of the Subscription Text submitted to you on the Sites and prepared for this purpose. Compliance with legal regulations the Site and its partners will not act for any purpose other than what is legally permitted by law.

Your data will be protected by high security measures, credit card and payment information will not be taken under any circumstances.This practice is revised in relation to legal developments and is adapted to the form and scope specified by law. Hereby the persons whose data ara processed within the scope of this policy have the right to; learn whether or not her/his personal data have been processed, request information about the data if her/his data have been processed, learn the purpose of processing of the personal data and whether data are used in accordance with their purpose, know the 3rd Parties in the country or abroad to whom personal data have been transferred, request rectification in case personal data are processed incompletely or inaccurately, request deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions set forth under the relevant legislation, request notification to 3rd Parties whom the data are transferred to about the rectification/deletion/destruction operations provided it is not impossible or there is no disproportionate effort involved, object to occurrence of any result that is to her/his detriment by means of analysis of personal data exclusively through automated systems and request compensation for the damages in case the person incurs damages due to unlawful processing of personal data. Kullanıcının bu Site’yi ziyaret etmesi, işbu politika kapsamında çerez kullanımına onay verdiği anlamına gelmektedir. By visiting the Site, the user will be deemed to have approved the policy on the use cookies.

For your information.